Weather warning and flood alert issued for Wharfe Valley

The Met Office has today (Monday) issued a yellow weather warning for heavy rain across the Aire and Wharfe Valleys, and the Environment Agency warn of flooding at locations near the Upper River Wharfe.

The weather warning will came into place at 12pm and will remain until 5am tomorrow morning (Tuesday). A yellow weather warning means that the weather may change or worsen, potentially leading to travel disruption.

A Met Office spokesperson said: “Heavy rain may lead to some flooding and impacts to travel.

Flooding of a few homes and businesses is possible, spray and flooding on roads will probably making journey times longer and bus and train services will probably be affected with journey times taking longer.”

The Environment Agency has issued a flood alert for Upper River Wharfe, warning residents living in or near Ilkley, Buckden, and Bolton Abbey should take care if they’re heading towards local watercourses or low-lying land.

A spokesperson said: “Flooding is forecast to affect locations near the Upper River Wharfe, with low-lying land expected to be most affected, particularly agricultural land and possibly minor roads on the valley floor, including rainfall is expected to continue today.

“Avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and do not walk or drive through floodwater. Consider putting your flood plan into action. We will continue to monitor river levels. This message will be updated by 10pm on Monday 29/01/2024, or as the situation changes.”

Rombalds Radio apps



Today's weather

  • Skipton

    Sunny intervals

    High: 8°C | Low: 4°C

  • Ilkley

    Sunny intervals

    High: 9°C | Low: 4°C

  • Keighley

    Sunny intervals

    High: 9°C | Low: 3°C