Local elections for Bradford Council and the new North Yorkshire Council were held on Thursday 5th May 2022, as well votes to select some town and parish councillors.
In the seven local seats on Bradford Council, the Greens gained Craven (Addingham, Silsden, Steeton & Eastburn) from the Conservatives, while the others were held by the respective parties. In Ilkley, previous Conservative Councillor Mike Gibbons was sitting as an Independent. The seat was won by the new Conservative candidate Andrew Loy who was just 100 votes ahead of the Green Party.
Overall at Bradford Council, the Greens gained 3 new seats and an Other candidate gained one - while Labour lost one, the Lib Dems lost one and the Conservatives lost two. The makeup of the council is now: Labour 52, Conservatives 21, Lib Dems 6, Greens 6 and Others 5.
The five local seats on North Yorkshire County Council went to three Independent candidates and two Green Party candidates. Independent Councillor for Skipton West & West Craven Andy Solloway won his seat after drawing straws because he and the Labour candidate in the ward, Peter Madeley, both polled the same number of votes.
With all seats declared, the Conservatives have enough to control the new council. The make-up of the council is now: Conservatives 47, Independents 13, Labour 12, Lib Dems 12, Greens 5, Others 1.
On Skipton Town Council, the make up of the council is now:
Independent: 5
Labour: 4
Independent Representing & Protecting Our Skipton: 2
Green: 2
Conservative: 1
Below you will find the results in full...
Election of district councillors for Bradford Council
Craven ward - Green Party GAIN from Conservatives
Caroline Whitaker | Green Party | 2713 | 44% | Elected |
Rebecca Ann Whitaker | Conservative | 2488 | 40% | Not elected |
Umar Farooq Ghafoor | Labour | 545 | 9% | Not elected |
Peter John Kaye | Yorkshire Party | 226 | 4% | Not elected |
Paul Michael Mann | Liberal Democrats | 120 | 2% | Not elected |
Andrew George Ross | Heritage Party | 60 | 1% | Not elected |
Ilkley - Conservative GAIN from Independent
Andrew John Patrick Loy | Conservative | 2220 | 35% | Elected |
Ros Brown | Green Party | 2123 | 33% | Not elected |
George Scaife | Labour | 1239 | 20% | Not elected |
Mike Gibbons | 520 | 8% | Not elected | |
Caroline Rosemary Jones | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 4% | Not elected |
Keighley Central - Conservative HOLD
Mohammed Nazam | Conservative | 3117 | 49% | Elected |
Amjad Ali Zaman | Labour | 2864 | 45% | Not elected |
Alyson Claire Telfer | Green Party | 163 | 3% | Not elected |
Nick Allon | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 2% | Not elected |
Bob Buxton | Yorkshire Party | 127 | 2% | Not elected |
Keighley East - Labour HOLD
Caroline Rebecca Davison Firth | Labour | 2554 | 58% | Elected |
Martyn Michael Charles Wood | Conservative | 1296 | 29% | Not elected |
Swami Anahata | Green Party | 266 | 6% | Not elected |
Kay Kirkham | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 4% | Not elected |
Wendy Harrison | 135 | 3% | Not elected | |
Alexander Richard Vann | Social Democratic Party | 10 | 0% | Not elected |
Keighley West - Labour HOLD
Paul George Richard Godwin | Labour | 1509 | 44% | Elected |
Peter Allan Gilchrist Corkindale | Conservative | 1257 | 37% | Not elected |
Laura Ann Kelly | 356 | 10% | Not elected | |
Dom Atlas | Yorkshire Party | 118 | 3% | Not elected |
James Jonathan Whitaker | Green Party | 99 | 3% | Not elected |
Steve Spoerry | Liberal Democrats | 54 | 2% | Not elected |
Leo Alexander Robinson | The For Britain Movement | 41 | 1% | Not elected |
Wharfedale - Conservative HOLD
Gerry Barker | Conservative | 1855 | 39% | Elected |
Christopher Eric Steele | Labour | 1447 | 31% | Not elected |
Jamie Luke Needle | Liberal Democrat | 852 | 18% | Not elected |
Chris Turner | Green Party | 544 | 12% | Not elected |
Worth Valley - Conservative HOLD
Christopher John Herd | Conservative | 2329 | 54% | Elected |
Ashwaan Joomun-Whitehead | Labour | 1328 | 31% | Not elected |
Janet Ann Russell | Green Party | 439 | 10% | Not elected |
Bob Jones | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 5% | Not elected |
Election of councillors to the new North Yorkshire Council (Craven District Council until April 2023)
Turnout in Craven District = 38.74%
Our local ward results are shown below, you can see the full results for the North Yorkshire Council elections at https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/county-council-election-results
Aire Valley
BROWN, Andrew Kenneth commonly known as Andy Brown |
Green Party |
1602 - ELECTED |
HANDLEY, Stuart William |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
419 |
Glusburn, Cross Hills and Sutton-in-Craven
BARRETT, Philip Melvin |
Independent |
1061 - ELECTED |
GRAHAM, Frances Ellen commonly known as Fran Graham |
Green Party |
197 |
MICKLETHWAITE, Andrew commonly known as Andy Micklethwaite |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
418 |
THORP, Christopher |
Labour Party |
340 |
Skipton East and South
HESELTINE, Robert Geoffrey |
Independent |
640 - ELECTED |
JUDGE, Richard commonly known as Rick Judge |
Independent |
165 |
MCDAID, Brian Anthony |
Labour Party |
620 |
MIDWINTER, Heather Laura |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
347 |
WARD, Kathryn Patricia commonly known as Kate Ward |
Liberal Democrat |
134 |
Skipton North and Embsay-with-Eastby
DAWSON, John William |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
485 |
NOLAND, David Christopher |
Green Party |
742 - ELECTED |
SHUTTLEWORTH, Brian Stuart |
Independent |
637 |
STREET, Philip commonly known as Phil Street |
Yorkshire Party |
95 |
WINTHROP, Michelle Denise |
Liberal Democrat |
180 |
Skipton West and West Craven
MADELEY, Peter Geoffrey |
Labour Party |
503 |
MULLIGAN, Patrick Thomas |
The Conservative Party Candidate |
501 |
NASH, Claire |
Green Party |
166 |
SOLLOWAY, Andrew Barry commonly known as Andy Solloway |
Independent |
503 - ELECTED |
Referendum on whether Neighbourhood Plans should be adopted
"Do you want City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council to use the neighbourhood plan to help it decide planning applications in the Ilkley neighbourhood area?
Ilkley Town Council
Yes | 4925 | 83% |
No | 1033 | 17% |
Election of parish councillors for Menston
Marilyn Banister | 887 | 46% | Elected | |
Christopher Eric Steele | 596 | 31% | Not elected | |
Peter Sidney Cochrane | 427 | 22% | Not elected |
Election of town councillors for Skipton
Skipton East
HESELTINE, Ruth Annabel Independent 558 - Elected
HARBRON, Christopher James Independent 523 - Elected
FEATHER, Dudley Winston 466 - Elected
JUDGE, Richard Ashley Independent 410 - Elected
SHAW, Darren Christopher 266 - Not elected
Skipton North
NASH, Claire Green Party 926 - Elected
NOLAND, David Christopher Green Party 869 - Elected
BENTLEY, Sheila Veronica Independent 502 - Elected
COURCIER, Malcolm Andre Laurence The Conservative Party Candidate 444 - Elected
OLDFIELD, Adam Phillip 266 - Not elected
Skipton South
HESELTINE, Robert Geoffrey Independent Respecting and Protecting our Skipton 412 - Elected
MCINTYRE, Karen Anne Independent Respecting and Protecting our Skipton 394 - Elected
MORGAN, Lewis Gareth Labour Party 363 - Elected
HIGGINS, Aidan David Labour Party 361 - Elected
BELL, Gordon Independent Respecting and Protecting our Skipton 303 - Not elected
RANKINE, Andrew Stewart Independent Respecting and Protecting our Skipton 274 - Not elected
Skipton West
Not contested by election - candidates elected were Peter Madeley (Labour) and Brian Antony McDaid (Labour)